Home | English | Hausa | Books | Reviews | Readers | News | Articles | Awards | About | Contact | Download | Audio/Video

King's College Golden Ingots

mudplaster-house.gif
savannah.jpg
mud-house_115.gif
people_120.jpg
books2_150.jpg

 

 

 

King's College Lagos Old Boys

King's College Lagos one of the premier secondary educational institutions in the country was established in 1909. Its former students have formed associations to promote the ideals of the college and maintain comradeship with the salutation ‘Floreat' derived from the college anthem. The main body of the former students is King's College Old Boys Association (KCOBA), C/o King's College Tafawa Balewa Square Lagos Island 100211 Nigeria.

Other sub-groups include:

1.   The Independence Boys

These are the 1960 intakes into Form One and those who came into the college in Lower 6 in 1965.

2.   The Republicans

These are the 1958 Form One intakes and 1963 Lower 6 entrants. 

3.   Golden Ingots

These are the set of 1959-63-65 intakes.

Giving a brief history of the formation of the Golden Ingots, Busuyi Onabolu its current Coordinator, stated that:

We entered KC in 1959 when the College celebrated the 50th 'Golden' Anniversary of its establishment and we all rejoiced at our early reunion that we were not only the 'Golden' boys but indeed worth our weight in Gold........More details of Golden Ingot can be obtained from Venerable Oluwagbemiga Onayemi who actually coined the name.

Venerable Oluwagbemiga Onayemi explained that:

At an early stage of collating names of 1959/63/65 class boys and holding meetings some time in 1974 or so I came across the word INGOT - a block of steel, gold, silver or other metal. I suggested our set name be coined from this word since we were admitted in 1959, the golden (50th) anniversary of King's College. This was discussed and the name GOLDEN INGOTS was adopted. Individually or as a group we consider ourselves solid as a block.

Ayo Kekere-Ekun being one of the pioneers of the Republicans and its current Coordinator of the group is in a better position to provide the whole history of this sub-group.  However, whilst in Form 2, the Form 2 Alpha part was said to have declared their Classroom a Republic.

4.   Tripartite Group

This is another sub-group of the College former students formed by the union of the three sub-groups namely; the Independence Boys, the Republicans and the Golden Ingots.

According to Busuyi Onabolu, also the current Coordinator of the Golden Ingots the formation of the Tripartite Group was agreed to in 2012 following the second successful joint meetings of the Ingots and the Independence Boys that began in 2011. It had as some of its objectives to promote and foster interactions amongst members. The group holds its meetings annually and as at early 2015 has a membership of 250 out which 57 have passed on. The organization has a secretariat comprising of 3 Coordinators one representing each group and the current Coordinators are:

  • Femi Adegoke for the 1960-65-66 set--The Independence Boys
  • Ayo Kekere-Ekunfor the 1958-63-64 set--The Great Republicans
  • Busuyi Onabolu for the 1959-63-65 set--The Golden Ingots

Roll Call -The King's College Tripartite Members

Form one intakes 1958; 1959; 1960 & sixth form intakes 1963, 1964 &1965.

The Independence Boys Set (1960-64-66) 

1.       ABDULLAHI,  M                                          L6 1965

2.       ACHAKOBE EVIANO OGHENERUHRO

3.       ADAMS FATAI K

4.       ADEGBITE A                                                LATE

5.       ADEGOKE ADELAKIN

6.       ADELEKAN, W A                                        L6 1965

7.       ADELEKE AKANJI A

8.       ADISA A                                                        L6 1965

9.       ADOKI IYALLA E

10.   AGBAGBARA S                                            L6 1965

11.   AHIAKWO CHUKWUMA

12.   AIRHUNMWUNDE S                                  L6 1965

13.   AJAYI OLUSEGUN NAT

14.   AKANDE LASUN Y

15.   AKINPELU GEORGE OYESOLA

16.   AKINYEMI A

17.   ALABA AFOLABI

18.   ARIYO AKIN S.                                            LATE

19.   AYENI GAB OLUSOLA

20.   AYENI M

21.   BABALOLA  J A

22.   BOLORUNDURO M                                    L6 1965

23.   BRIGGS FELIX                                            L6 1965

24.   COMLA KWAO G

25.   DIFFANG RALPH A

26.   EKA VICTOR CHUKUDI

27.   EKEZI DIKE

28.   EZE A                                                            L6 1965

29.   FAWALE JAIYE ADESINA

30.   FOKUM WAJE G

31.   GADZAMA A                                                L6 1965

32.   IDIKA IFEANYI GODFREY

33.   IHEKUNA COSMAS

34.   INIEKE JOHN A                                             LATE

35.   IWENOFU A

36.   KADZAI AYUBA                                          L6 1965

37.   KALE STEPHEN N

38.   KAROFI A. Y.                                               L6 1965

39.   LAPAI A Y                                                    L6 1965

40.   LOMA   G D                                                  L6 1965

41.   MADUNAGU EDWIN I                               L6 1965

42.   MAI-WAAZI E                                             L6 1965

43.   MAIANGWA Y. M                                       L6 1965

44.   MAMUDU H                                                L6 1965

45.   MOGOR  OBIORAH M

46.   NELSON-COLE  MICHAEL                        FORM 2

47.   NJOKU G                                                       L6 1965

48.   NMEZI  DIKE I C

49.   NWANKWO I K                                            L6 1965

50.   NWOSU ADIELE A

51.   OBI A

52.   OBIRI IDOWU N

53.   ODELEYE AYO ISHOLA                            LATE

54.   ODUJINRIN OLADIPO

55.   OGBONNA NICHOLAS NGOZI

56.   OGBUCHI E.N                                             L6 1965

57.   OGUNWOLU OLADELE E

58.   OKAFOR VINCENT O                               L6 1965

59.   OLANIRAN RUFUS ISHOLA

60.   OLI EMERSON C

61.   OLORUNISOLA B. MUKAILA                LATE

62.   OLORUNSOLA O                                      L6 1965

63.   OLUFON GBOLAHAN                             L6 1965

64.   OLUWADIYA MICHAEL OLADELE

65.   OMENYI   S  N

66.   OMOLE PIUS S N

67.   ONUCHE R                                                L6 1965

68.   ONUOHA JOHN

69.   ONYEUGWO O. H

70.   ORUH SAMUEL

71.   ORUMBIE REGGIE W

72.   OSENI FATAI AYO

73.   OSUYA ABEL CHIBOGU

74.   OYAWALE J O                                             L6 1965

75.   OYEDIRAN OLAYINKA

76.   OYEKAN ASHIM A                                   L6 1965

77.   SALAMI ADEBAYO S

78.   SAMUEL AKIN

79.   SOBANDE M  OLA

80.   SOGBESAN ADE O

81.   SOYELE MOSES ADEOYE

82.   TORKULA ALFRED A                               L6 1965

83.   UBANI SAM A

84.   UZOIGWE IHEME JOSHUA

85.   WAHUA T A                                                L6 1965

86.   WILLIAMS OLADIPO

The Great Republican Set (1958-62-64

1.       ABOLAJI MICHAEL OLU                       L6 1963

2.       ABOLARINWA, EMMANUEL F             L6 1963

3.       ABUDU OLATUNDE OLALEKAN

4.       ADEBIMPE VICTOR R                            LATE

5.       ADEFOWOPE  SAM. ADEBAYO            LATE

6.       ADEIGBE EMMA OLA

7.       ADEKUNLE OLUFEMI B

8.       ADESANYA OBAFEMI

9.       AFONJA RAUFU ABIODUN

10.   AGWINEDE M                                             L6 1963

11.   AIGBHOKHAI RAYMOND                         L6 1963

12.   AKHIONBARE  PATRICK OSA

13.   AKPAN  JOHN  IBOK

14.   ALATTA IHEUWADINACHI ANYANNA   LATE     

15.   ANADU JOE EMEKA

16.   ANENE JOE OKAFOR

17.   ANOMA A                                                      L6 1963

18.   AROKOYO OLATUNJI                                 L6 1963

19.   ATINMO KEHINDE T                                   LATE

20.   ATINMO TOLA TAIWO

21.   AYOOLA OLABODE

22.   BALERI ISHAYA I                                         L6 1963

23.   BALOGUN SAMUEL

24.   BALOGUN ADEWALE

25.   BANWO OLUJIDE                                         LATE

26.   BELLO MUNIRUDEEN

27.   BODUNDE OLATUNJI J                                L6 1963

28.   BONIN VICTOR F                                          LATE

29.   BUCKNOR OLUSEGUN B

30.   CHUKWUEZE OBI H                                     L6 1963

31.   CLARKE GOGO OGWO

32.   DOMINGO ADEMOLA

33.   DON-PEDRO GEORGE S                              LATE

34.   EGBUONU G. N                                             L6 1963

35.   EYONG RICHARD

36.   FAKEYE BANJI OLAWEPO                         L6 1963

37.   FALADE M S                                                  L6 1963

38.   FASHOLA SIKIRU                                         LATE

39.   FATUGA WASIU ADE

40.   GAMBARI IBRAHIM SULU                        L6 1963

41.   GOYEA BABAFEMI ALBERT                     LATE

42.   IDOWU SUNDAY                                          FORM 1 - 1957

43.   IGE ADEFOLARIN

44.   IKOTUN EMMA ISOLA                                L6 1963

45.   ISHOLA-WILLIAMS OLASEINDE

46.   JIBUNOH WALTER A

47.   JINADU ADELE

48.   JOHNSON ROTIMI  DAVID

49.   KASALI  OLAJIDE BABS                              FORM 1- 1957

50.   KEKERE-EKUN AYODELE TAJUDEEN

51.   KERRY JOEL  U                                              LATE

52.   KUPONIYI CHARLES B

53.   LAWAL KHALIL ADE                                    LATE

54.   LODAM JOHN D                                             L6 1963

55.   MAJEKODUNMI ADEKOYE                         FORM 3 -1960

56.   MAKANJUOLA  ROGER .O.A                       FORM 2 -1959

57.   MOZIE MADUABUCHI N

58.   NKEMBE REINHOLD

59.   NWAFOR FIDELIS C

60.   OBADOFIN ADEBAYO BA

61.   OBI-RAPU VICTOR N                                   LATE

62.   OGIDAN GANIYU

63.   OGUNTOKUN  ADE E

64.   OKAFOR SIMON C                                        L6 1963

65.   OKUBADEJO BABATUNDE A

66.   OLAFIMIHAN KOFOWOROLA O               LATE

67.   OLAYEMI OLUSEGUN                                 L6 1963

68.   OMAKU VINCENT                                        L6 1963

69.   ONAIYEKAN J O                                           L6 1963

70.   ONI ABIOLA DAVID                                     L6 1963

71.   ONWUCHEKWA S OJI                                  LATE

72.   OSINUGA ABIODUN                                    LATE

73.   OSUN-BENJAMIN KAYODE                       LATE

74.   OYEDEJI EZEKIEL BABATUNDE

75.   RAHAMAN MORUFU A

76.   SAGOE KWEKU M

77.   SAIFI IQBAL MOHAMMAD

78.   SOLANKE AYODELE B

79.   TAKANG TIMOTHY

80.   UCHE ONWUJEOGWU                                L6 1963

81.   UCHE PETER                                                 L6 1963

82.   UCHEWUBA MICHAEL

83.   YAZIDU ABIDU                                             L6 1963

84.   YUSUF ‘TUNDE A                                         L6 1963

85.   ZACCHAEUS MOSES OLUWOLE.

 

The Golden Ingots Set (1959-63-65) 

1.       ADEBIYI GEORGE                                      L6 1964

2.       ADEGBOYE LATIFU

3.       ADELUWOYE ADEMOLA

4.       ADENAIKE ADENIRAN

5.       ADESANYA OLADIPO

6.       ADEWUYI P. ADENEKAN                        LATE

7.       AIYEDEHIN AKIN                                     L6 1964

8.       AKEN'OVA MICHAEL EGHOSA

9.       AKEREJOLA, E. OLU                                L6 1964

10.   AKINPELU OLAWALE

11.   AMADI  GEORGE C

12.   AMSHI UMARA MAMMAN                      L6 1964

13.   ANANABA EMEKA  E

14.   APANTAKU OLUSEGUN

15.   AUDU SIMEON C                                       L6 1964

16.   AWARITEFE ALFRED                               L6 1964

17.   AYENI SIMEON B

18.   AYIVOR MICHAEL D

19.   BABAFEMI O

20.   BAIYE WISDOM O                                    L6 1964

21.   BALOGUN DAVID ADE                            L6 1964

22.   DABIRI OLUWOLE S

23.   DADZIE KODJO FRANCIS

24.   EGBUNIKE GABRIEL N

25.   EHIGHIBE KENNETH  C                            L6 1964

26.   EMEKA PAUL                                              LATE

27.   FAJEBE G. OLUSEGUN

28.   FASINA OLADIPO

29.   FETUGA BABATUNDE

30.   GIWA-OSAGIE OSATO O

31.   HABIB TAJUDEEN B

32.   IBYEM ANYOR S                                         L6 1964

33.   IKPEME BASSEY

34.   ILESANMI ISAAC OLU                               L6 1964

35.   IPINLAIYE AYO J.                                       L6 1964

36.   IYUN FADERIN

37.   JOHNSON MAGNUS B A

38.   KODE PAUL E

39.   LAWRENCE PATRICK TUNDE                LATE

40.   LAWSON JEFFREY L                                LATE

41.   MADU BERTRAM A                                 LATE

42.   MAMUDU  AYO                                        LATE

43.   MANI  MAIRIGA                                       L6 1964

44.   MBAKWA GODFREY

45.   MBAMALU VICTOR OZOEMENA

46.   NELSON-COLE  JAMES                           LATE

47.   NKWUO  JOE C                                         L6 1964

48.   NWABUKWU GEORGE F

49.   OCHUBE EDUCHE F

50.   ODIFE DENNIS O

51.   ODUBOGUN OLURANTI O

52.   ODUGBOSE J. OLUWOLE

53.   ODULOJU LOKUN J

54.   OGBOGBO STEPHEN M

55.   OGUNBAYO EDWARD ADE

56.   OKEZIE HERBERT S C                              L6 1964

57.   OKUYEMI BABATUNDE D

58.   OLUWOLE OLUBODE                               LATE

59.   ONABOLU OLUBUSUYI AINA

60.   ONAYEMI OLUWAGBEMIGA

61.   ONYEZILI FRANCIS

62.   OPARANDU UGWU L

63.   OSENI MUJIB ALAO

64.   OSINDERO ADE

65.   OSOM SUNDAY EDET

66.   OWOWO IKECHI E

67.   OYEKA JOSIAH C                                      LATE

68.   SAGUA GABRIEL MUSA                          L6 1964

69.   SALAKO DAVID O                                     LATE

70.   SMITH OLANREWAJU B

71.   SOGBETUN ADELANI                              LATE

72.   SOREMI EDWARD A

73.   SULAIMAN AHMED                                 L6 1964

74.   TITA GITIS K

75.   USMAN TUKUR                                        L6 1964

76.   USMAN BUKAR                                        L6 1964

77.   UTTI CHARLES

78.   UZA  MHII.                                                 L6 1984

 

Awards

The second Annual Tripartite Reunion and Awards Day took place on January 19, 2015.

The Golden Ingots initiated the Annual Reunion and Awards Day to mark landmarks and milestones as well as to recognize contributions through service by members to the college and national life. It was in the year 2010 that the Independence Boys Class Set was invited to become a part of the annual event in joint celebration. This led to the conception of the first Tripartite Annual Reunion and Awards. The first inaugural Tripartite Reunion took off on January 20, 2014.   

KC Centenary Celebration

The College celebrated its centenary with the presentation of the KC Centenary Book and KCOBA Floreat Endowment Fund of N1billion on 5th December, 2014.       

©bukarusman.com 2017  All rights reserved.

Powered by  Nakolisahost.com